LEGAL INFORMATION     

 

 

 

   PRIVACY POLICY:   

*Last Updated: 24.04.2017*

Relax Tribe - Unip. Lda. (hereinafter also referred to as "RelaxTribe") respects the legislation on the protection on the right to a private life and the treatment of personal data (namely Law nº 67/98, of the 26 th of October, and Law 41/2004 of the 18 th of August and the redaction which took place through Law 46/2012 of the 29 th of August) and informs that it is responsible for the collection and treatment of personal data provided to it during use and / or registration on the website www.relaxtribe.com (hereinafter also referred to as "Site").

In case the data subject (hereinafter also referred to as "User") requires it, have the right at any time to access, rectify or delete the data provided, which can be done by request to the email: info@relaxtribe.pt

In general, the Site may be visited without revealing any personal information.
There are however some areas of the Site where it is necessary that the User provide some personal data, so that can take advantage of the services available there.

The services of the Site that require the introduction of personal data, triggered by initiative or demonstration of interest of the User, are:

  • Create An Account;

  • My account;

  • Checkout;

  • Wishlist;

  • Contact Form;

  • Newsletter. (when a User subscribes to the Newsletter expressly authorise RelaxTribe to send communications for the purposes of direct marketing about its products and services, namely through the use of email)


RelaxTribe recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of any information that may be provided by an User of the Site and assumes the following commitments:

  • To process data in a lawful and fair manner, collecting only the information necessary and relevant to the purpose for which it is intended; *

  • Allow the data subject to access and correct the information registered about him / her, transmitting it in a language clearly and accurately corresponding to the content of the register;

  • Do not use collected data for purposes incompatible with collection;

  • Ensure the express consent of the data subject where required;

  • Have security systems that prevent the consultation, modification, destruction or addition of the data by a person who is not authorized to do so, and able to detect intentional or unintentional deviations of information; **

  • Respect professional secrecy with regard to the data processed;

  • Do not perform interconnection of personal data.

  • * The data (names, addresses, telephone numbers, emails, ...) that may be collected by RelaxTribe on the Site are intended for the processing of orders and their communication with customers and shipping companies, processing requests for information, possible complaints or statistical analysis.

    ** RelaxTribe collects and processes data using appropriate technology to ensure its security, but can not guarantee the complete elimination of the risk of improper use of the User's personal data by intruders. It is of paramount importance that the registered User keeps the password safe and not disclose it to any other person. User shall immediately notify RelaxTribe of any known or suspected unauthorized use(s) of his / her Account, or any known or suspected breach of security, to the email: info@relaxtribe.com


PAYMENTS PRIVACY NOTICE:

All payment options available on the Site have in common the fact that at no time does the customer share any sensitive banking information with RelaxTribe.

When paying with a credit card the processing and handling of data is the sole responsibility of the reputed PayPal payment company, and it is also solely Paypal's responsibility regarding the privacy and protection of that data, with the Paypal's guarantee of being assured by using the most sophisticated and reliable data encryption systems available worldwide.


LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES:

The site www.relaxtribe.com can not be held responsible for the content of any off-site pages or any other sites linked to or from the site www.relaxtribe.com.

The links contained in the Site are only provided for the convenience of the users, so they must, in their own interest, carefully review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of all pages that are off the Site.

 

 

 

   COOKIES POLICY:   

*Last Updated: 24.04.2017*

We use cookies to improve the performance of the website and your experience as a user.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that a site places in a user’s computer or mobile device, in the browser, when the site is visited. Cookies help the site recognize the user on a future visit. We use the term cookies in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this manner.

The cookies we use are not to collect data that could then be used to identify or contact the user, such as name, email address, personal or professional addresses or phone details.

Cookies collect generic information namely about how the user arrived at the website or from which part of the country they access it from etc.

Cookies only collect information about user preferences.

At any time the user may choose to be notified of the use of cookies and block access to his or her system completely.


What are cookies for?
Cookies are used to determine the website’s usefulness, interest and number of users, enabling a faster navigation experience and eliminate the need to repeatedly introduce the same information.

What kind of cookies do we use?
Our cookies have various functions:

  • Essential cookies: Some cookies are key to access specific areas of our website, allowing navigation around the site and its various applications, such as accessing secure areas through the login page.

  • Analytical cookies: We use these cookies to analyze how the site is being used and to monitor its performance, allowing us to provide a better experience by personalizing our offer and quickly identifying and correcting areas that might be having problems. As an example, we use performance cookies to assess which are the most popular pages, which is the most effective way to connect between pages or to understand why some sites are generating error messages. Based on the usage patterns of the site, cookies can also highlight articles or services on the site that we believe might be of interest to the user. These cookies are exclusively for preparation and analysis of statistical data, and never collect personal information.

  • Feature cookies: We use feature cookies to remember user preferences. For example, cookies avoid having to write the user’s name every time the website is accessed. We also use feature cookies to supply the user with advanced features such as the ability to see "last seen products". In summary, feature cookies record user preferences for the website in order to avoid having to reconfigure the site on every visit.

The cookies used may be:

  • Permanent cookies: They are stored in the internet browser in the device (pc, mobile phone, tablet) being used to access the website and are activated every time the website is visited. They are used to tailor navigation to the user’s interests allowing for a more personalized experience.

  • Session cookies: They are temporary and only remain in the device’s internet browser for the duration of the session on the website. Information collected helps to identify problems and provide a better navigation experience. Once authorization has been given for the website to use cookies, the user can always block all or some of our cookies. All browsers allow users to accept, refuse or delete cookies, by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser. Cookies can be configured in the “options” or “settings” menu of the browser. It must be noted however that by deactivating cookies, some web services will not perform correctly and can cause partial or complete failure of the website’s navigation capabilities.


We advise that by blocking cookies some parts of our site may not function correctly.

 

 

 

      TERMS & CONDITIONS:      

*Last Updated: 24.04.2017*

By using and buying on our website www.relaxtribe.com you agree with the following Terms and Conditions. Please read them carefully.

 

 

 

0. PREAMBLE:

These Terms & Conditions are agreed between Relax Tribe – Unip. Lda. (hereinafter also referred as "RelaxTribe"), and any other person (hereinafter referred as "User") who navigates or wishes to make a purchase online through his website www.relaxtribe.com (hereinafter also referred as "Site").
The parties agree that their relations will be governed exclusively by the General Terms & Conditions described herein. 

RelaxTribe assumes itself as an ethical company and undertakes to respect all the best practices in force in the e-commerce business.

 

 

 

1. ABOUT THE SITE WWW.RELAXTRIBE.COM:

The website www.relaxtribe.com is owned and managed by company Relax Tribe - Unip. Lda., based in Rua Quinta de Cima, 81-8H, 2415-355 Leiria, with VAT number 510 015 700 and registered at Conservatória do Registo Comercial de Leiria under the same number.

The main purpose of the Site is to sell and promote articles and services related to Relax and its Rituals.

All prices displayed on the Site already include VAT at the legal rate and are valid except publishing error.

The option that allows to view prices in different currencies (GBP, USD, etc...) is based on exchange rates from previous days and the resulting conversions must be understood as merely indicative.

All orders will be processed, invoiced and paid in Euros.

↑BACK TO MENU

 

 

 

2. ACCESS AND USE:

RelaxTribe provides the User with the contents and services available on the site subject to the terms and conditions set forth herein, its Privacy Policy, Customer Service and the other policies that may be consulted in the various parts of the site in relation to certain functionalities, elements or Promotions, all such aspects being deemed to be included and covered by these Terms & Conditions.

By accessing or using the site, the User acknowledge that have read, understood and accept these Terms & Conditions as part of a total and exclusive agreement between him and RelaxTribe regarding the use of the site, which supersedes and governs any Proposals or prior agreements, or any other communications.

↑BACK TO MENU

 

 

 

3. CUSTOMER ACCOUNT REGISTRATION:

Although it is not mandatory to register a customer account at RelaxTribe, this allows the User to enjoy a series of services, tools and benefits.

- Only one registration per person is allowed.

- The User must choose a personal e-mail address to which he has frequent access so that RelaxTribe can contact him whenever necessary.

- The User must maintain the confidentiality of his password, as well as keep his registration information up to date.

- The User must not impersonate or try to impersonate another person or use the personal account of others.

- Similarly, the User should not allow someone else to use his account.

The registered User is responsible for everything that is done in his account, including cases where someone uses his registration information without his knowledge. For this reason, whenever the User feels that someone may have access, or may be using his password or account, should immediately inform RelaxTribe by email: info@relaxtribe.com

↑BACK TO MENU

 

 

 

4. LIABILITY:

For all stages of access to the site, ordering process, delivery or any subsequent services, RelaxTribe only has an obligation of means and excludes all warranty and any liability for the inconveniences or damages inherent in the use of the internet network , in particular to those resulting from a break in service, an external intrusion or the presence of computer viruses, or any case of force majeure so classified by the jurisprudence of the courts, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Items sold are described and displayed on the Site as accurately as possible. If, despite all precautions, errors occur, RelaxTribe can not be held liable for that.

Except in case of guarantee, any operation between RelaxTribe and its Users and not disputed within 6 months, can not give rise to any claim.

↑BACK TO MENU

 

 

 

5. LIMITED RIGHTS OF USE:

RelaxTribe grants to the User a limited, revocable, and non-exclusive license to access and make personal use of the site. This limited license does not include the right to:

(a) frame or utilise framing techniques to enclose the site or any portion thereof;

(b) modify, reissue, redistribute, transmit, sell, license or download the site or its contents (except caching or as necessary to view content);;

(c) make any use of the Site or its content other than personal use;

(d) create any derivative work based upon either the site or its content;

(e) collect account information for the benefit of another party;

(f) use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilising our name or the Trademarks; or

(g) use software robots, spiders, crawlers, or similar data gathering and extraction tools, or take any other action that may impose an unreasonable burden or load on our infrastructure.

The User is required to retain, without modification, all proprietary notices on the site or posted or contained therein.

We also grant to the User a limited, revocable, and non-exclusive license to create a hyperlink to the home page of the Site for personal, non-commercial use only.

A website that links to our Site:

(i) may link to, but not replicate, our Content;

(ii) may not imply that we are endorsing such website or its services or products;

(iii) may not misrepresent its relationship with RelaxTribe;

(iv) may not contain content that could be construed as distasteful, obscene, offensive or controversial, and may contain only content that is lawful and appropriate for all ages;

(v) may not portray us or our products or services, in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive or objectionable manner, or associate us with undesirable products, services, or opinions;

(vi) may not link to any page of the site other than the home page.

RelaxTribe may, in her sole discretion, request that the User remove any link to the Site, and upon receipt of such request, the User shall immediately remove such link.

Any unauthorised use by the User of the Site terminates the limited license set forth in this Terms & Conditions without prejudice to any other remedy provided by applicable law.

Unauthorized access to any part of this site or to other user accounts by hacking or exploiting passwords is prohibited to the User.

↑BACK TO MENU

All information and / or content provided by www.relaxtribe.com (including, without limitation, trademarks, logos, graphics, texts, sounds, button icons, images and banners) are protected by copyright and intellectual property under Portuguese and international law, and may not be copied, reproduced or disseminated, either in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of RelaxTribe.

User may only copy and distribute the content made available on this site under the following conditions:

- Copies must refer to the original document at http://www.relaxtribe.com/;
-Inclusion of copyright notice above on all copies, and both notice of copyright and this notice of authorization are visible;
-The use of content is intended exclusively for informational and personal and non-commercial purposes;
-Avoid modifications to the original contents. 

Unauthorized use, or unauthorized reproduction of the site content, or use of site content in violation of these terms and conditions, may result in infringement of trademarks, copyrights or other proprietary rights, as well as civil and criminal law provisions.

RelaxTribe reserves all rights in relation to an unauthorized use or an infringement of these terms and conditions.

↑BACK TO MENU

 

 

 

7. LOGO AND BRANDS:

The logo and designation RelaxTribe are trademarks of Relax Tribe - Unip. Lda.
All trademarks, logos, Internet addresses and product descriptions, describing products or services of RelaxTribe or containing the word "RelaxTribe" and / or "Relax Tribe", and included in the content of the Site, are registered trademarks and / or property Of Relax Tribe - Unip. Lda .
Any use or alteration is strictly prohibited (if there is no explicit and written authorization from RelaxTribe).
Other products or company names displayed on this site are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders.

↑BACK TO MENU

 

 

 

8. CHANGES TO TERMS & CONDITIONS AND SITE:

RelaxTribe may at any time change its list of products, prices and / or other content on the site, with or without prior information.
Likewise, RelaxTribe may reserve the right to change these Terms & Conditions with or without prior notice made available on the site itself, so it is recommended that the User consult the Terms & Conditions section whenever uses the Site.

↑BACK TO MENU

 

 

 

9. RIGHT TO TERMINATION:

The User has the right to freely terminate the contract, with the right to refund of payments made under the terms of the legislation cited below, namely Decree Law nº 24/2014 of the 14th of February, without no indication of reason or payment of compensation required.

9.1 Except in expressly indicated cases, the User can freely terminate the contract without making any form of compensatory payment or indicating the respective reason, thereby proceeding with exchange or return within a period of 14 days following the delivery of the ordered products at the destination address.

9.2. The right to termination provided for in the previous point can be made through an email sent to RelaxTribe through info@relaxtribe.com, within the period indicated in the previous point and using the form which can be downloaded by clicking on FORM. The form must be correctly filled in and signed, with the desire to terminate the contract clearly stated. After receiving the form, RelaxTribe will sent the User an acknowledgement of reception of the request (for example by email) within a period of 24 (twenty four) hours.

9.3 The communication of the desire to exercise the right to the free termination of the contract within the stipulated period is all that is required for such a request to be valid.

9.4. The right to termination is only valid should the customer return the product(s) within 14 days from the date on which the exercise of this right has been communicated to RelaxTribe, in conformity of the previous point and with the product(s) being returned in the exact conditions in which it/they were shipped to the address indicated by the User and with the delivery of a copy of proof of purchase.

9.5. The costs of sending returned products to the RelaxTribe warehouse will be or not be charged under the following conditions:

i) When return is made by the User due to a defect in the production of a product, it is the responsibility of RelaxTribe to collect and cover the costs of delivery.

ii) When return is made by the User due to dissatisfaction with the purchase and when an exchange for any other item is not applicable, it is the responsibility of the User to made delivery of the products ordered to the address indicated in point 9.6. and in agreement with the indications of point 9.4, within the period stipulated for this purpose and with the User responsible for any costs inherent to delivery to our wharehouse.

9.6. In the case of ii) of point 9.5, the delivery of products to be returned should be made to: Relax Tribe Lda., Rua Quinta de Cima 81-8H, 2415-355 Leiria-Portugal.

9.7. RelaxTribe may withhold refund until the product(s) has/have been received.

9.8. The customer does not have the right to free termination of the contract on the following:

(i) customized products (considered as being products on/in which any characteristics specifically requested by the customer have been applied)

(ii) contacts for goods or services which have been acquired and which, due to their nature, cannot be reconstituted

(iii) the provision of digital context which has not been provided in digital format

(iv) the provision of services which have already been provided after request form the customer during a period prior to the 14-day deadline for the free termination of the contract.

9.9. In case of termination of the present contract and following the confirmation of the condition of the returns products, the User will be refunded for all payments made (excluding any supplementary delivery costs resulting from the return), without any unjustifiable delay and within a maximum period of 14 days after the communication of the User’s wish to terminate the contract.

9.10. The right to terminate the contract will only be effective if products are in the same condition in which the User received them. Returned products must contain all items which they are composed of (accessories, manuals, tags, packaging…). Any damaged items which were not in such a state when delivered or which have signs of incorrect use beyond the opening of packaging will not be accepted. The User must guarantee all the necessary care with the products being returned while in possession of these products. RelaxTribe reserves the right to refuse the return of an article which does not have the respective tag or which has been altered from the original condition, thereby implying that no refund will be made in such cases.

9.11. In the case that the User accepts an exchange, products must comply with the conditions outlined in point 9.10. The payment of delivery costs of the new product will be provided for as follows:

i) When exchange results form a defect of a product sold by RelaxTribe, we will cover the costs of sending the new product (return of the product to be exchanged and the sending of the new product)

ii) When the exchange is made on request of the User and in cases in which no product defect is detected, or through error in choosing products which is not attributable to RelaxTribe, the costs will be shared. The costs of return of the products for exchange will be the responsibility of the User and the cost of sending the new product will be covered by RelaxTribe.

 

 

↑BACK TO MENU

In all matters that are not governed by these Terms & Conditions, the Portuguese Law shall apply.

In the absence of resolution by agreement of the parties, any litigation arising from these Terms & Conditions will be submitted to the competent Portuguese court and the county of Leiria, with express waiver of any other.


If you have any questions regarding these Terms & Conditions, please contact us via email to info@relaxtribe.com



↑BACK TO MENU

 

 

 

  ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION:  

*Last Updated: 24.04.2017*

Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) provides accessible facts and simple legal support, at no or very little cost for the consumer.

Alternative resolution of consumer disputes encompasses mediation, conciliation and arbitrage.

Independent entities with specialized and impartial staff, help consumers and the entity in question to reach an amicable outcome through mediation or conciliation. If an agreement cannot be reached, a simple and quick recourse may also be submitted to the arbitration courts.

A new legal framework: Law 144/2015, dated 8 September, transposes European Parliament directive 2013/11/EU dated 21 May 2013, regarding alternative resolution of consumer disputes, establishes the legal framework for extra-judicial consumer dispute resolution and the Consumer Arbitration Network in Portugal.

Click here to see the list of Alternative Dispute Resolution bodies according to Law 144/2015, dated 8 September.

  ONLINE DISPUTE RESOLUTION:  

The Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) platform is a web-based platform developed by the European Commission. Its objective is to help consumers and traders resolve their contractual disputes about online purchases of goods and services out-of-court at a low cost in a simple and fast way.
The ODR platform can be accessed by clicking the following banner:


Online Dispute Resolution